Note: Any part of a date in GREEN means that part of the date is unknown
(A guess was made for entry purposes only)

Click Here To View Some Statistics On This Title

National Wrestling Alliance/
World Wrestling Council
North American Heavyweight Championship
(Early 1974 - Late 1991)
Won By: Won From:     Date: Event: Location: Length of         
Title Reign:         
Gil Hayes -- Mar. 15, 1974        -- -- 99 days     
Recognized as champion in April of 1974, circumstances on title win unknown.
Carlos Colón Gil Hayes Jun. 22, 1974        -- Caguaus, PR, USA 121 days     
Ernie Ladd Carlos Colón Oct. 21, 1974        -- San Juan, PR, USA 33 days     
** Title Held-Up ** Ladd & Colón Nov. 23, 1974        -- Caguaus, PR, USA 14 days     
The title was held-up after a match against Carlos Colón.
Carlos Colón (2) Ernie Ladd Dec. 07, 1974        -- Caguaus, PR, USA 84 days     
Pierre Martel Carlos Colón Mar. 01, 1975        -- Bayamón, PR, USA 21 days     
Carlos Colón (3) Pierre Martel Mar. 22, 1975        -- Bayamón, PR, USA 156 days     
The Spoiler Carlos Colón Aug. 25, 1975        -- San Juan, PR, USA 26 days     
Carlos Colón (4) The Spoiler Sep. 20, 1975        -- Caguaus, PR, USA 154 days     
Bob Ellis Carlos Colón Feb. 21, 1976        -- Bayamón, PR, USA 56 days     
Carlos Colón (5) Bob Ellis Apr. 17, 1976        -- Caguaus, PR, USA 182 days     
Eric The Red Carlos Colón Oct. 16, 1976        -- Bayamón, PR, USA 28 days     
** Title Held-Up ** Eric & Colón Nov. 13, 1976        -- Bayamón, PR, USA 14 days     
The title is held-up after a match against Carlos Colón.
Carlos Colón (6) Eric The Red Nov. 27, 1976        -- Caguaus, PR, USA 149 days     
Hartford Love Carlos Colón Apr. 25, 1977        -- San Juan, PR, USA 96 days     
Gorilla Monsoon Hartford Love Jul. 30, 1977        -- San Juan, PR, USA 279 days     
Bruno Sammartino Gorilla Monsoon May 05, 1978        -- San Juan, PR, USA 78 days     
Gorilla Monsoon (2) Bruno Sammartino Jul. 22, 1978        -- San Juan, PR, USA 224 days     
Carlos Colón (7) Gorilla Monsoon Mar. 03, 1979        -- Bayamón, PR, USA 153 days     
Don Kent Carlos Colón Aug. 03, 1979        -- Ponce, PR, USA 27 days     
Invader #1 Don Kent Aug. 30, 1979        -- Ponce, PR, USA 60 days     
Roger Kirby Invader #1 Oct. 29, 1979        -- San Juan, PR, USA 19 days     
Invader #1 Roger Kirby Nov. 17, 1979        -- Bayamón, PR, USA 70 days     
Mr. Fuji Invader #1 Jan. 26, 1980        -- Bayamón, PR, USA 175 days     
Pierre Martel (2) Mr. Fuji Jul. 19, 1980        -- Caguaus, PR, USA 238 days     
Killer Karl Krupp Pierre Martel Mar. 14, 1981        -- Bayamón, PR, USA 49 days     
** Title Held-Up ** Krupp & Colón May 02, 1981        -- San Juan, PR, USA 7 days     
The title is held-up after a match against Carlos Colón.
Carlos Colón (8) Killer Karl Krupp May 09, 1981        -- Bayamón, PR, USA 94 days     
Abdullah The Butcher Carlos Colón Aug. 11, 1981        -- , Trinidad & Tobago 102 days     
** Title Vacated ** Abdullah The Butcher Nov. 21, 1981        -- -- 96 days     
Abdullah is stripped of the title after an attack on Carlos Colón's brother.
Bobby Jaggers Awarded Feb. 25, 1982        -- -- 30 days     
Invader #1 (3) Bobby Jaggers Mar. 27, 1982        -- Bayamón, PR, USA 251 days     
Mad Dog Lafaib Invader #1 Dec. 03, 1982        -- Ponce, PR, USA 57 days     
Pierre Martel Mad Dog Lafaib Jan. 29, 1983        -- San Juan, PR, USA 35 days     
Buddy Landell Pierre Martel Mar. 05, 1983        -- Bayamón, PR, USA 112 days     
Pedro Morales Buddy Landell Jun. 25, 1983        -- Guaynabo, PR, USA 195 days     
Sweet Daddy Siki Pedro Morales Jan. 06, 1984        -- Bayamón, PR, USA 77 days     
Pedro Morales (2) Sweet Daddy Siki Mar. 23, 1984        -- Bayamón, PR, USA 176 days     
Randy Savage Pedro Morales Sep. 15, 1984        -- San Juan, PR, USA 168 days     
Hercules Ayala Randy Savage Mar. 02, 1985        -- Ponce, PR, USA 310 days     
Jos LeDuc Hercules Ayala Jan. 06, 1986        -- San Juan, PR, USA 60 days     
Al Perez Jos LeDuc Mar. 07, 1986        -- Fajardo, PR, USA 178 days     
** Title Vacated ** Al Perez Sep. 01, 1986        -- -- 111 days     
Perez vacates the title, reasons and date unknown.
Bob Heffernan -- Dec. 21, 1986        -- San Juan, PR, USA 62 days     
Miguelito Perez Bob Heffernan Feb. 21, 1987        -- Catano, PR, USA 70 days     
T.N.T. Miguelito Perez May 02, 1987        -- Caguaus, PR, USA 273 days     
Abdullah The Butcher (2) T.N.T. Jan. 30, 1988        -- San Juan, PR, USA 1 yr, 76 days     
Invader #1 (3) Abdullah The Butcher Apr. 15, 1989        -- San Juan, PR, USA 200 days     
The title is abandoned in November of 1989, after W.W.C. leaves N.W.A.